April 2018 Tournament Results


Author: Eric Young

Luru2017 Month7 Summary


Date of Quiz

April 7, 2018

Location of Quiz

Bedford

Material Covered

Month 7:  All   emphasis Luke10-Luke 11:28

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Wabash

New South

Gateway

Number of Churches

16

Number of Teams

34

Approximate Number of Quizzers

90

Approximate Total Attendance

148

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore,KY - Sidon

3

0

 

 

2

Wilmore, KY - Tyre

2

1

 

 

3

Oakdale, KY - Bethsaida

1

2

 

 

4

Oakdale, KY - Chorazin

0

3

 

 

 

Division

G-STVB/STR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Indy (Aldersgate), IN - STR

6

0

1060

 

2

Indy (Aldersgate), IN

5

1

840

 

3

Vincennes, IN

4

2

900

 

4

Petersburg, IN

3

3

640

 

5

Columbus, IN

2

4

380

 

6

Coffeen, IL

1

6

600

 

7

Indy (Ritter Ave.), IN

0

6

120

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Bedford, IN - 1

 

 

 

 

2

Wilmore, KY - 1

 

 

 

 

3

Wilmore, KY - 2

 

 

 

 

4

Bedford, IN - 2

 

 

 

 

5

Vincennes, IN

 

 

 

 

6

Mt. Carmel, IL

 

 

 

 

7

Greenville, IL

 

 

 

 

8

Petersburg, IN

 

 

 

 

9

Champaign, IL

 

 

 

tie

10

Hillsboro, IL

 

 

 

tie

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore, KY

3

0

 

 

2

Alton, IL

2

1

 

 

3

Bedford, IN

1

2

 

 

4

Indy (Aldersgate), IN

0

3

 

 

 

Division

ZZ-All-Rookie B

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Bedford, IN

6

0

1280

newcomers over the book of Ruth

2

Wilmore, KY - Leah

5

1

980

 

3

Wilmore, KY - Rachel

4

2

1160

 

4

Wilmore, KY - Tamar

3

3

1060

 

5

Petersburg, IN

2

4

600

 

6

Champaign, IL

1

5

340

 

7

Mt. Carmel/Ritter, IL

0

6

120

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Evelyn Madill

Wilmore

100

 

2

Charis Ebikwo

Oakdale

100

 

3

Kate Madill

Wilmore

80

 

4

Lora Prochina

Wilmore

0

4th

5

Tirzah Wills

Oakdale

0

4th

6

Paul Robert Stackhouse

Oakdale

0

4th

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Nathan Riffell

Wilmore

100

 

2

Isaac Madill

Wilmore

50

 

3

Caleb Brown

Bedford

40

 

4

Samuel Maynard

Wilmore

20

 

5

Levi Branan

Wilmore

10

 

6

Bauer/ A Brown

Wilmore/Bedford

0

 

 

Division

U-YTRA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Tyler Hamilton

Bedford

100

 

2

Ezra Liu

Bedford

60

 

3

Isaac Maynard

Wilmore

40

 

4

Quentin Voigtschild

Bedford

20

 

5

Lily Prochina

Wilmore

0

tie

6

Caili Wingert

Vincennes

0

tie

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Melody Gray

Aldersgate

100

consolation round

2

Treasure Ebikwo

Oakdale

80

 

3

Sonya Oink

Oakdale

100

OT

4

Lucas Nowlan

Coffeen

60

 

5

Roxanne Mubiligi

Oakdale

0

tie

6

Hannah Wall

Vincennes

0

tie

 

Division

Q-YTVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Charlie Kierstead

Wilmore

100

consolation round

2

Amber Voigtschild

Bedford

80

 

3

MeariBeth Kierstead

Wilmore

60

 

4

Macy Shipman

Hillsboror

20

tie

5

Candace Henderson

Bedford

20

tie

6

Conrad Buchanan

Vincennes

0

 

 

Division

W-YTRB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Christopher Stephens

Aldersgate

100

consolation round

2

Nick Riffell

Wilmore

100

 

3

Samuel Kile

Aldersgate

40

 

4

Jennifer Palen

Alton

20

 

5

Judah Liss

Greenville

0

tie

6

Lily Hendershot

Bedford

0

tie

 

Date of Quiz

April 7, 2018

Location of Quiz

Montello, WI

Material Covered

Month 7:  All   emphasis Luke10-Luke 11:28

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

North Central

Number of Churches

4

Number of Teams

5

Approximate Number of Quizzers

13

Approximate Total Attendance

22

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Janesville - 1, WI

4

0

760

 

2

Janesville - 2, WI

3

1

620

 

3

Janesville - 1, WI

4

1

640

 

4

Waukegan, IL

2

3

520

 

5

Peoria, IL

1

4

300

 

6

Platteville, WI

0

5

280

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Peoria, IL

2

2

300

 

2

Evanston, IL / Waukegan, IL

1

3

280

 

3

Evanston, IL

0

4

120

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Danielle Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

5

2

Chelsea Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

10

3

Josh Ngobi

Janesville, WI

40

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Harmony Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

9

2

Noah Foster

Waukegan, IL

100

17

3

Robyn Marshall

Peoria, IL

80

 

4

Grace Baker

Janesville, WI

20

 

5

Antonio Bluett

Peoria, IL

0

 

 

Date of Quiz

April 14, 2018

Location of Quiz

Spring Arbor, Michigan

Material Covered

Month 7:  All   emphasis Luke10-Luke 11:28

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Ohio

East Michigan

Southern Michigan

Number of Churches

6

Number of Teams

13+3 newcomers

Approximate Number of Quizzers

42+10 newcmers

Approximate Total Attendance

98

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Holland, OH

2

0

360

 

2

Hillsdale, MI

1

1

220

 

3

Lapeer, MI

0

2

220

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Holland, OH

2

0

240

 

2

Waypoint, MI

1

1

180

 

3

Holland, OH

0

2

60

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Waypoint, MI

3

0

560

 

2

Waypoint, MI

2

1

400

 

3

Hillsdale, MI

1

2

320

 

4

Hillsdale, MI

0

3

120

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Spring Arbor

2

0

380

 

2

Waypoint, MI

1

1

140

 

3

Holland, OH

0

2

60

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Gabe Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/6

 

2

Jacov Hulbert

Holland, OH

70

 

3

Lacy Saunders

Hillsdale, MI

50

 

4

Max Pelic

Lapeer, MI

20

 

5

Olivia Beeker

Hillsdale, MI

20

 

6

Scott Warton

Holland, OH

0

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sofia Traver

Waypoint, MI

100/6

 

2

Ryan Saunders

Hillsdale, MI

70

 

3

Gabriella Marin

Waypoint, MI

60/19

 

4

Claire Medema

Waypoint, MI

40/17

 

5

Heather Serio

Waypoint, MI

0

 

6

Avery Bell

Waypoint, MI

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Rachel Maynard

Spring Arbor, MI

100/9

 

2

Ryanne Dividson

Spring Arbor, MI

100/10

 

3

Spencer Pardee

Spring Arbor, MI

40

 

4

Vista Ellison

Holland, OH

20

 

5

JoJo Traver

Waypoint, MI

0

 

6

Connor Hefner

Waypoint, MI

0

 

 

Date of Quiz

April 7, 2018

Location of Quiz

Pearce Memorial Free Methodist Church

Material Covered

Month 7:  All   emphasis Luke10-Luke 11:28

Type of Quiz

Regional Quiz

Conferences Represented

Genesis

Pittsburgh

Number of Churches

10

Number of Teams

27

Approximate Number of Quizzers

71

Approximate Total Attendance

115

 

TEAM REGISTRATION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Freechurch

6

1

1140

tournament

2

New Hope

5

2

1220

tournament

3

Pearce

3

4

780

tournament

4

Brockport

0

7

500

tournament

 

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Ellwood City

5

1

860

tournament

2

Albion

4

2

740

tournament

3

Apollo

4

2

820

tournament

4

New Hope

1

5

440

tournament

5

New Brighton

0

6

340

Only YTV-B team in Competition

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Freechurch 1

6

1

1140

tournament

2

New Hope

4

3

940

tournament

3

Freechurch 3

5

2

1000

tournament

4

Freechurch 2

4

3

1060

tournament

5

Freechurch 4

3

4

740

tournament

6

Albion

4

3

700

tournament

7

Brockport

2

5

520

tournament

8

Pearce

0

7

500

tournament

 

Division

U-YTRA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Albion

7

0

1040

tournament

2

Gowanda

4

2

880

tournament

3

Freechurch

3

3

580

tournament

4

Brockport

3

3

560

tournament

5

New Hope

2

4

280

 

6

Pearce

2

4

520

 

7

Roberts Memorial

0

5

180

 

 

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION

Division

A-STVA

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Ryan Wade

Freechurch

100

11

 

2

Josh Anderson

Freechurch

100

15

 

3

Isaac Perkins

New Hope

40

15

 

4

Sabrina Boggs

Ellwood City

20

15

 

5

Keeton Sittig

New Hope

10

15

 

6

Josh Thomson

Pearce

10

15

 

 

 

Division

N-YTVA

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Kaleb Stephens

Brockport

70

 

 

2

Sam Lyon

Freechurch

60

 

 

3

Becca Kremer

Freechurch

50

 

 

4

Landon Sittig

New Hope

30

 

 

5

David Ziegler

Freechurch

20

 

 

6

Jacob Thom

Albion

0

 

 

 

 

Division

U-YTRA

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Caleb Gabel

Gowanda

80

15

 

2

Lucy Rivers

Albion

80

20

 

3

Tyler Querry

Apollo

80

21

 

4

Sarah Thom

Albion

60

 

 

5

Conner Trost

Pearce

0

 

 

6

Joshua Passero

Freechurch

0

 

 

 

 

Division

I-STR

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Shaley Manges

Apollo

120

30 questions

 

2

Emily Muka

New Hope

60

30 questions

 

3

Julia Riaa

New Hope

0

30 questions

 

 

 

Division

E-STVB

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Grant Perkins

New Hope

100

9

 

2

Trinity Allen

Albion

40

 

 

3

Brianna Porterfield

New Hope

20

2nd question

 

4

Ashlynn LeBaron

Albion

20

5th question

 

5

Victoria Querry

Apollo

20

11th question

 

6

Tim Ockrin

Pearce

10

 

 

 

 

Division

Q-YTVB

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Gabe Cromer

Freechurch

70

 

 

2

Eliana Canfield

Freechurch

60

 

 

3

Grace Honan

Pearce

40

 

 

4

Luke Anderson

Freechurch

20

13th question

 

5

Clara Bolton

Albion

20

15th question

 

6

Naomi Cromer

Freechurch

-30

 

 

 

 

Division

W-YTRB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Kaylee Stephens

Brockport

80

18

2

Daniel Colon

New Hope

60

18

3

Kathleen Soysa

Freechurch

40

15

4

Kaden Sweda

Gowanda

20

15

5

Dominic Wolff

Pearce

0

15

6

Olivia Lee

Roberts Memorial

0

15

Posted on June 03, 2018