December 2017 Tournament Results


Author: Eric Young

Luru2017 Month3 Summary


Date of Quiz

December 2, 2017

Location of Quiz

Albion FMC

Material Covered

Month 3: Ruth-Luke 3 emphasis Luke 2-3

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Genesis

Number of Churches

10

Number of Teams

26

Approximate Number of Quizzers

73

Approximate Total Attendance

120

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Free Church (Webster), NY

6

0

1180

 

2

New Hope – 1 (Rochester), NY

5

1

900

 

3

New Hope – 2 (Rochester), NY

4

2

960

 

4

Pearce (North Chili), NY

3

3

680

 

5

Albion, NY

2

4

680

 

6

New Hope – 3 (Rochester), NY

1

5

300

 

7

Northgate/Roberts Memorial

0

6

120

 

 

Division

K-STR/YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Free Church – 2 (Webster), NY

6

1

1120

 

2

Free Church – 3 (Webster), NY

6

1

1000

 

3

Brockport

6

1

900

 

4

Free Church – 1 (Webster), NY

4

3

1100

 

5

Free Church – 4 (Webster), NY

5

2

1040

 

6

Cornerstone (Buffalo), NY

3

4

560

 

7

Yorkshire, NY

3

4

740

 

8

Albion, NY

3

4

820

 

9

Pearce – 1 (North Chili), NY

3

4

580

 

10

Pearce – 2 (North Chili), NY

1

6

560

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Gowanda, NY

5

1

740

 

2

Free Church (Webster), NY

5

1

720

 

3

Pearce (North Chili), NY

5

1

680

 

4

New Hope (Rochester), NY

3

3

540

 

5

Albion, NY

2

4

380

 

6

Roberts Memorial (Cattaraugus), NY

1

5

200

 

7

Brockport, NY

0

6

300

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Ryan Wade

Free Church (Webster), NY

100

13

2

Keeton Sittig

New Hope (Rochester), NY

90

18

3

Grant Perkins

Free Church (Webster), NY

70

18

4

Josh Anderson

Free Church (Webster), NY

40

 

5

Isaac Perkins

Free Church (Webster), NY

20

 

6

Zach Liddle

New Hope (Rochester), NY

0

 

 

Division

K-STR/YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sam Lyon

Free Church (Webster), NY

100

8

2

Landon Sittig

New Hope (Rochester), NY

80

 

3

Kaleb Stephens

Brockport, NY

60

 

4

Reese Petri

Yorkshire, NY

20

 

5

Naomi Cromer

Free Church (Webster), NY

0

 

6

Grace Honan

Pearce (North Chili), NY

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Johanna Passero

Free Church (Webster), NY

100

18

2

Kelly Greco

Cornerstone (Buffalo), NY

60

18

3

Steven Passero

Free Church (Webster), NY

40

 

4

Joshua Passero

Free Church (Webster), NY

20

 

5

Caleb Gabel

Gowanda, NY

10

 

6

Caleb Passero

Free Church (Webster), NY

0

 

 

Date of Quiz

December 2, 2017

Location of Quiz

Waukegan, IL

Material Covered

Month 3: Ruth-Luke 3 emphasis Luke 2-3

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

North Central

Number of Churches

4

Number of Teams

8

Approximate Number of Quizzers

19

Approximate Total Attendance

39

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Janesville - 1, WI

5

0

940

 

2

Janesville - 2, WI

4

1

560

 

3

Janesville - 3, WI

3

2

260

 

4

Peoria - 1, IL

2

3

260

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Waukegan, IL

3

2

500

 

2

Peoria - 2, IL

2

3

440

 

3

Evanston - 1, IL

1

4

140

 

4

Evanston - 2, IL

0

5

20

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Danielle Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

8

2

Chelsea Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

15

3

Josh Ngobi

Janesville, WI

40

OT

4

Kenny Boclair

Peoria, IL

20

OT

5

Kendall Boclair

Peoria, IL

0

 

6

Tessa Whiting

Janesville, WI

0

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Harmony Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

8

2

Noah Foster

Waukegan, IL

80

 

3

Robyn Marshall

Peoria, IL

40

OT

4

Myha Mohr

Janesville, WI

20

OT

5

Summer Slater

Waukegan, IL

0

 

 

Date of Quiz

December 2, 2017

Location of Quiz

Ellwood City, PA

Material Covered

Month 3: Ruth-Luke 3 emphasis Luke 2-3

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pittsburgh

Keystone

Number of Churches

4

Number of Teams

4

Approximate Number of Quizzers

12

Approximate Total Attendance

23

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

M-Everyone

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Apollo, PA  (STV)

3

0

380

Points per Quiz: 126.7

2

Ellwood City, PA  (STV

2

1

400

Points per Quiz: 133.3

3

New Brighton, PA (YTV)

1

2

320

Points per Quiz: 106.7

4

Monaca (Monacrest), PA  (STR)

0

3

120

Points per Quiz:   40

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sabrina Boggs

Ellwood City, PA

100

Q.O. on #14

2

Victoria Querry

Apollo, PA

80

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Colton Carpenter

New Brighton, PA

100

Q.O. on #10

2

Seth Tanaka

New Brighton, PA

40

* Won Tie-Breaker in O.T.

3

Trisha Kerr

Ellwood City, PA

40

* Finished 2nd in Tie-Breaker in O.T.

4

Andrew Lytle

Apollo, PA

40

* Lost Tie-Breaker in O.T.

5

Brianna Grimes

New Brighton, PA

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Tyler Querry

Apollo, PA

100

Q.O. on #15

2

Jacob Stauffer

Monacrest, PA

40

* Won Tie-Breaker in O.T.

3

Rebekah Foreman

Monacrest, PA

40

* Lost Tie-Breaker in O.T.

4

Adam Yates

Monacrest, PA

0

 

5

Cheyenne Shealy

New Brighton, PA

0

 

 

Date of Quiz

Dec. 2, 2017

Location of Quiz

Petersburg, IN

Material Covered

Month 3: Ruth-Luke 3 emphasis Luke 2-3

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

New South

Wabash

Number of Churches

13

Number of Teams

26

Approximate Number of Quizzers

80

Approximate Total Attendance

115

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore-Pigeons, KY

3

1

640

 

2

Wilmore Flocks, KY

2

2

620

 

3

Oakdale Joseph, KY

2

2

540

 

4

Wilmore Doves, KY

2

2

640

 

5

Oakdale Mary, KY

1

3

420

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Vincennes, IN

6

0

980

 

2

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

5

1

1000

 

3

Mt. Carmel, IL

3

3

620

 

4

Petersburg, IN

2

4

520

 

5

Anderson (Wesley), IN

2

4

620

 

6

Columbus (The Rock), IN

2

4

620

 

7

Ritter Ave. (Indy), IN

1

5

280

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Bedford  Simeon, IN

6

0

1080

 

2

Wilmore Mountain, KY

5

1

880

 

3

Wilmore Valley, KY

4

2

800

 

4

Vincennes, IN

3

3

660

 

5

Bedford  Anna, IN

2

4

680

 

6

Albion, IN

1

5

620

 

7

Mt. Carmel, IL

0

6

340

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Aldersgate  Cloth (Indy), IL

6

0

1100

 

2

Albion, IN

5

1

760

 

3

Wilmore, KY

4

2

860

 

4

Vincennes, IN

3

3

640

 

5

Bedford, IN

3

3

640

 

6

Petersburg, IN

1

5

380

 

7

Aldersgate  Manger (Indy), IN

0

6

380

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Ian Wong

Wilmore

100

q6

 

2

Lora Prochina

Wilmore

100

q15

 

3

Anna Blankenship

Wilmore

60

 

 

4

Tirzah Wills

Oakdale

20

 

 

5

Kate Madill

Wilmore

0

 

 

6

Jessie Thompsom

Wilmore

-10

 

 

 

 

Division

N-YTVA

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Nathan Riffell

Wilmore

100

 

 

2

Isaac Madill

Wilmore

60

 

 

3

Maggie Colgan

Mt Carmel

60

 

 

4

Amber Voigtschild

Bedford

40

 

 

5

Levi Branan

Wilmore

0

tie

 

6

Elizabeth Buscher

Vincennes

0

tie

 

 

 

Division

I-STR

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Claudia Terhune

Oakdale

100

 

 

2

Christopher Stevens

Aldersgate

100

 

 

3

Christian harris

Albion

80

 

 

4

Aroni Olomwene

Aldersgate

0

tie

 

5

Samuel Kile

Aldersgate

0

tie

 

 

 

Division

U-YTRA

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Quenton Voigtschild

Bedford

100

 

 

2

Isaac Maynard

Wilmore

60

 

 

3

Lily Prochina

Wilmore

60

 

 

4

Tyler Hamilton

Bedford

40

 

 

5

Gavin Harris

Albion

20

 

 

6

Lily Henderson

Bedford

0

 

 

 

 

Division

E-STVB

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Treasure Ebikwo

Oakdale

100

 

 

2

Charis Ebikwo

Oakdale

80

 

 

3

Melody Gray

Aldersgate

40

 

 

4

Silas Buchanan

Vincennes

20

tie

 

5

Jordan Hobson

The Rock

20

tie

 

6

Heidi Wheelock

Wilmore

0

 

 


 

 

Division

Q-YTVB

 

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

 

1

Samual Maynard

Wilmore

90

 

 

2

Liam Smith

Albion

80

 

 

3

Conrad Buchanan

Vincennes

40

 

 

4

Charlie Kierstead

Wilmore

20

tie

 

5

Jacob Wall

Vincennes

20

tie

 

6

Morgan Gulley

Bedford

o

 

 

 

 

Division

W-YTRB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Austin henson

Petersburg

100

 

2

Cali Wingert

Vincennes

80

 

3

Nick Riffell

Wilmore

20

 

4

Caleb Smallwood

Vincennes

0

 

 


Date of Quiz

December 9, 2017

Location of Quiz

Hillsdale, MI

Material Covered

Month 3: Ruth-Luke 3 emphasis Luke 2-3

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Ohio

East Michigan

Southern Michigan

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

15

Approximate Number of Quizzers

44

Approximate Total Attendance

98

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Holland, OH

4

0

880

 

2

Hillsdale, MI

3

1

520

 

3

Lapeer, MI

2

2

480

 

4

Spring Arbor, MI

1

3

160

 

5

Hillsdale, MI

0

4

180

 

 

Division

G-STVB/YTVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Hillsdale, MI

3

1

480

YTVA Tie

2

Wasypoint, MI

3

1

520

YTVA Tie

3

Waypoint, MI

2

2

340

YTV A

4

Waypoint, MI

1

3

280

STVB Tie

5

Holland, OH

1

3

300

STVB Tie

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Spring Arbor, MI

4

0

540

 

2

Waypoint, MI

3

1

420

 

3

Holland, OH

1

3

200

tie

4

Monroe, MI

1

3

140

tie

5

Waypoint, MI

1

3

140

tie

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Gabe Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/7

 

2

Jacov Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/13

 

3

 Lacy Saunders

Hillsdale, MI

60

 

4

Max Pelic

Lapeer, MI

40

 

5

Alisa Warton

Holland, OH

0

 

6

Emily Buratovich

Spring Arbor, MI

0

 


 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sofia Traver

Waypoint, MI

100/14

 

2

Sydney Medema

Waypoint, MI

60/21

 

3

Avery Bell

Waypoint, MI

40/21

 

4

Brittany Wagler

Hillsdale, MI

20

 

5

Kiera Young

Hillsdale, MI

20

 

6

Abigail McGrath

Waypoint, MI

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Ryanne Dividson

Spring Arbor, MI

100/15

 

2

Rachel Maynard

Spring Arbor, MI

40/13

 

3

Aaron West

Waypoint, MI

60/20

 

4

JoJo Traver

Waypoint, MI

40/20

 

5

Yassie Hawkes

Waypoint, MI

0

 

6

Connor Hefner

Waypoint, MI

0

 

Posted on January 06, 2018