January 2018 Tournament Results


Author: Eric Young

Luru2017 Month4 Summary

Date of Quiz

January 6, 2018

Location of Quiz

Greensburg, PA

Material Covered

Month 4: Ruth-Luke 5 emphasis Luke 4-5

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pittsburgh

Keystone

Number of Churches

3

Number of Teams

3

Approximate Number of Quizzers

7

Approximate Total Attendance

15

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

M-Everyone

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Ellwood City, PA  (STV)

2

0

300

Points per Quiz: 150

2

Apollo, PA  (STV)

1

1

300

Points per Quiz: 150

3

New Brighton, PA  (YTV)

0

2

100

Points per Quiz:   50

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sabrina Boggs

Ellwood City, PA

100

Q.O. on #9

2

Victoria Querry

Apollo, PA

40

 

 

Division

P-YT

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Tyler Querry

Apollo, PA

80

*  Only YTR Quizzer in Individuals

2

Colton Carpenter

New Brighton, PA

50

 

3

Andrew Lytle

Apollo, PA

40

 

4

Trisha Kerr

Ellwood City, PA

20

 

5

Seth Tanaka

New Brighton, PA

-30

 

 

Date of Quiz

January 6, 2018

Location of Quiz

Greenville

Material Covered

Month 4: Ruth-Luke 5 emphasis Luke 4-5

Type of Quiz

Regional Quiz

Conferences Represented

Wabash

New South

Gateway

Number of Churches

16

Number of Teams

30

Approximate Number of Quizzers

110

Approximate Total Attendance

156

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore 1, KY

3

0

540

 

2

Wilmore 2, KY

2

1

460

 

3

Greenville, IL

1

2

400

 

4

Aldersgate, IN

0

3

200

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmdale 

 

 

 

Wilmore/Oakdale mixed

2

Alton, IL

 

 

 

Alton/Coffeen mixed

3

Aldersgate, IN

 

 

 

 

4

Vincennes, IN

 

 

 

 

5

Hillsboro, IL

 

 

 

 

6

Mt. Carmel, IL

 

 

 

 

7

Columbus, IN

 

 

 

 

8

Petersburg, IN

 

 

 

 

9

Peoria, IL

 

 

 

 

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Bedford, IN

2

0

320

 

2

Wilmore, KY

1

1

280

 

3

Janesville, WI

0

2

220

 

 

Division

Q-YTVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore, KY

7

0

1240

 

2

Albion, IN

6

1

1240

 

3

Vincennes, IN

5

2

1140

 

4

Bedford, IN

4

3

1020

 

5

Greenville, IL

3

4

920

 

6

Petersburg, IN

2

5

520

 

7

Champaign, IL

1

6

200

 

8

Mt. Carmel, IL

0

7

480

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore, KY

4

0

860

 

2

Bedford, IN

3

1

700

 

3

Aldersgate, IN

2

2

500

 

4

Alton, IL

1

3

260

 

5

Peoria, IL

0

4

180

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Simeon Robart

Greenville, IL

100

q15

2

Anna Blankenship

Wilmore, KY

60

 

3

Kate Madill

Wilmore, KY

60

OT

4

Jessie Thompson

Wilmore, KY

40

OT

5

Josh Brannon

Greenville, IL

20

 

6

Ian Wang

Wilmore, KY

-40

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Paul Robert stackhouse

Oakdale, KY

100

q15

2

Melody Gray

Aldersgate, IN

70

 

3

Hannah Wall

Vincennes, IN

40

 

4

Silas Buchanan

Vincennes. IN

20

tie

5

Jamie Wells

Aldersgate, IN

20

tie

6

Eli Atkins

Hillsboro, IL

20

tie

 

Division

I-STR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Christopher Stephens

Aldersgate. IN

200

two round final

2

Samuel Kile

Aldersgate, IN

100

 

3

Aron Olomwene

Aldersgate, IN

80

 

4

AJ Hill

Petersburg, IN

0

 

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Nathan Riffell

Wilmore, KY

100

q11

2

Amber Voigtschild

Bedford, IN

100

q15

3

Isaac madill

Wilmore, KY

70

OT

4

Danielle Coakley

Janesville, WI

60

OT

5

Levi Branan

Wilmore, KY

0

tie

6

Caleb Brown

Bedford, IN

0

tie

 

Division

Q-YTVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Chelsea Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

 

2

Lusas Nolan

Coffeen, IL

80

 

3

James Stendeback

Alton, IL

60

 

4

Liam Smith

Albion, IN

40

 

5

Friedrich Peters

Greenville, IL

0

 

6

Andrew Brown

Bedford, IN

-10

 

 

Division

U-YTRA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Lily Prochino

Wilmore, KY

140

two round final

2

Ezra Liu

Bedford, IN

100

 

3

Quentin Voigtschild

Bedford, IN

80

 

4

Isaac Maynard

Wilmore, KY

70

 

5

Nick Riffell

Wilmore, KY

20

 

6

Cali Wingert

Vincennes, IN

0

 

 

Division

W-YTRB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Xavier Gilliam

Aldersgate, IN

100

OT

2

Gavin Harris

Albion, IN

80

 

3

Grace Baker

Janesville, WI

40

 

4

Judah Liss

Greenville, IL

20

tie

5

Austin Henson

Petersburg, IN

20

tie

6

Myha Mohr

Janesville, WI

0

 

 

Date of Quiz

January 6, 2018

Location of Quiz

Shoreline, WA

Material Covered

Month 4: Ruth-Luke 5 emphasis Luke 4-5

Type of Quiz

Regional Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pacific Northwest

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

17

Approximate Number of Quizzers

37

Approximate Total Attendance

81

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

Alpha Competitive

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Lake Forest Park, WA

 

 

 

 

2

Shoreline, WA

 

 

 

 

3

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

 

 

 

Division

Alpha Casual

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA - Overshadowers

 

 

 

 

2

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA - Scripture Sisters

 

 

 

 

3

Lakeview, WA

 

 

 

 

 

Division

Omega Casual

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA - Dominators

 

 

 

 

2

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA - Harvesters

 

 

 

 

3

Tacoma (Light & Life), WA

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

Alpha Competitive

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Brandon Teeny

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

2

Robert Snow

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Nathaniel Hudson

Shoreline, WA

 

 

4

Owen Kidd

Shoreline, WA

 

 

5

Aidan McFarland

Lake Forest Park, WA

 

 

6

Sam McFarland

Lake Forest Park, WA

 

 

 

Division

Alpha Casual

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sophia Chin

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

2

Shiloh Newton

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Allison Chan

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

4

Caleb Whitney

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

5

Kenan Lauder

Lakeview, WA

 

 

6

Daria Lawson

Moses Lake, WA

 

 

 

Division

Omega Competitive

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Paloma Lee

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

2

Efe Elaiho

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Reed Jones

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

4

Ethah Bruckner

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

5

Jane Mason

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

6

Isaac DeLarme

Tacoma (Light & Life), WA

 

 

 

Division

 Omega Casual

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Mackenzie Leonard

Journey Church

 

 

2

Katie Chin

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Bass Johnson

Journey Church

 

 

4

Lucy Willis

Journey Church

 

 

5

Moby Johnson

Journey Church

 

 

6

Adam Shaffer

Auburn (New Day), WA

 

 

 

Date of Quiz

January 13, 2018

Location of Quiz

Shelby Township, MI

Material Covered

Month 4: Ruth-Luke 5 emphasis Luke 4-5

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Ohio

East Michigan

Southern Michigan

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

15

Approximate Number of Quizzers

46

Approximate Total Attendance

98

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Lapeer, MI

3

0

520

 

2

Holland, OH

2

1

540

 

3

Hillsdale, MI

1

2

300

 

4

Spring Arbor, MI

0

3

180

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

 

 

 

 

 

2

Ogemaw Hills, MI

3

0

560

 

3

Wasypoint, MI

2

1

360

 

4

Holland, OH

1

2

280

 

5

Hillsdale, MI

0

3

200

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Waypoint, MI

3

0

520

 

2

Spring Arbor, MI

2

1

440

 

3

Hillsdale, MI

1

2

320

 

4

Waypoint, MI

0

3

320

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Waypoint, MI

2

0

300

 

2

Ogemaw Hills, MI

1

1

260

 

3

Holland, OH

0

2

120

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Jacov Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/11

 

2

Gabe Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/12

 

3

Max Pelic

Lapeer, MI

60

 

4

Roman Bonacorsi

Lapeer, MI

10

 

5

 Lacy Saunders

Hillsdale, MI

0

 

6

Nathan Bonus

Ogemaw Hills, MI

0

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sofia Traver

Waypoint, MI

100/10

 

2

Faith Kurtz

Ogemaw Hills, MI

80

 

3

Sydney Medema

Waypoint, MI

60

 

4

Gabriella Marin

Waypoint, MI

20

 

5

Anthony Crumb

Hillsdale, MI

0

 

6

Alivia Turner

Hillsdale, MI

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Ryanne Dividson

Spring Arbor, MI

100/15

 

2

Rachel Maynard

Spring Arbor, MI

60

 

3

Anastasia Kurtz

Ogemaw Hills, MI

40

 

4

JoJo Traver

Waypoint, MI

0

 

5

Kalin Benson

Waypoint, MI

0

 

6

Spencer Pardee

Spring Arbor, MI

0

 

Posted on February 04, 2018