March 2018 Tournament Results


Author: Eric Young

Luru2017 Month6 Summary

Date of Quiz

March 3, 2018

Location of Quiz

Northgate FMC

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Genesis

Number of Churches

5

Number of Teams

10

Approximate Number of Quizzers

27

Approximate Total Attendance

50

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

North Chili (Pearce), NY

5

0

720

 

2

Albion, NY

2

3

480

 

3

Brockport, NY

3

2

580

 

4

Batavia (Northgate), NY

0

5

0

 

 

Division

K-STR/YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Buffalo (Cornerstone), NY

5

0

840

 

2

North Chili (Pearce), NY - YV

4

1

720

 

3

North Chili (Pearce), NY - YR

3

2

340

 

4

Albion, NY

2

3

380

 

5

Brockport, NY - YR

1

4

200

 

6

Brockport, NY – YV

0

5

180

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Ashlyn LeBaron

Albion, NY

80

15

2

Tim Ockrin

North Chili (Pearce), NY

60

15

3

Josh Thomsom

North Chili (Pearce), NY

30

15

4

Traci Wulf

Brockport, NY

20

18

5

Josiah Honan

North Chili (Pearce), NY

20

23

6

Lyndsay Debo

Batavia (Northgate), NY

0

23

 

Division

K-STR/YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Kaleb Stephens

Brockport, NY

100

15

2

Grace Honan

North Chili (Pearce), NY

80

15

3

Katie Draper

North Chili (Pearce), NY

40

18

4

Olivia Hoppe-Spink

Buffalo (Cornerstone), NY

40

21

5

Natalie Beguhl

North Chili (Pearce), NY

20

21

6

Isaac Trost

North Chili (Pearce), NY

0

15


 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Kelly Greco

Buffalo (Cornerstone), NY

100

14

2

Connor Trost

North Chili (Pearce), NY

40

15

3

Sarah Thom

Albion, NY

20

18

4

Dominic Wolff

North Chili (Pearce), NY

20

19

5

Kaylee Stephens

Brockport, NY

20

24

6

Nolan Manchester

Brockport, NY

0

24

 


Date of Quiz

March 3, 2018

Location of Quiz

Platteville, WI

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

North Central

Number of Churches

4

Number of Teams

6

Approximate Number of Quizzers

15

Approximate Total Attendance

29

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

M-Everyone

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Janesville - 2, WI

4

1

760

tied points head to head, beat Jvl-3

2

Janesville - 3, WI

4

1

820

tied points head to head

3

Janesville - 1, WI

4

1

640

least points head to head

4

Waukegan, IL

2

3

520

 

5

Peoria, IL

1

4

300

 

6

Platteville, WI

0

5

280

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Danielle Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

7

2

Chelsea Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

13

3

Josh Ngobi

Janesville, WI

40

 

4

Kendall Boclair

Peoria, IL

20

 

5

Bailey Millimaki

Waukegan, IL

0

 

6

Ian Buffin

Waukegan, IL

0

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Harmony Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

7

2

Grace Baker

Janesville, WI

60

 

3

Robyn Marshall

Peoria, IL

40

OT

4

Andrew Whiting

Janesville, WI

20

OT

5

Summer Staker

Waukegan, IL

0

 

6

Antonio Bluett

Peoria, IL

0

 

 


Date of Quiz

March 3,2018

Location of Quiz

Columbus, IN

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Local Quiz

Conferences Represented

Wabash

Number of Churches

7

Number of Teams

6

Approximate Number of Quizzers

17

Approximate Total Attendance

35

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

M-Everyone

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Vincennes, IN - 2   YTV

5

0

1020

 

2

Vincennes, IN - 1  STV

4

1

880

 

3

Indy (Ritter Ave.), IN     YTR

2

3

300

 

4

Anderson/Columbus   STV

2

3

340

 

5

The Rock (Columbus), IN    STV

2

3

320

 

6

Champaign (Mattis Ave.), IL      YTR

0

5

280

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

None


Date of Quiz

March 10, 2018

Location of Quiz

Wilmore, KY

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Multi-Regional Quiz

Conferences Represented

Wabash

Gateway

Genesis

New South

Number of Churches

9

Number of Teams

24

Approximate Number of Quizzers

72

Approximate Total Attendance

110

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Webster (Free Church), NY

5

0

940

 

2

Rochester (New Hope), NY

4

1

800

 

3

Wilmore, KY – Mary

3

2

940

 

4

Wilmore, KY – Susanna

1

4

480

 

5

Oakdale, KY

1

4

540

 

6

Wilmore, KY – Joanna

1

4

460

 

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Bedford, IN

5

1

940

 

2

Webster (Free Church) - Peter

5

1

1040

 

3

Wilmore, KY – Countryside

5

1

900

 

4

Webster (Free Church) - James

3

3

760

 

5

Rochester (New Hope), NY

2

4

760

 

6

Webster (Free Church) – John

1

5

640

 

7

Wilmore, KY – Village

0

6

640

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Indy (Aldersgate), IN (STR)

4

0

660

Trophies were awarded to the top team

2

Wilmore, KY (YTR)

3

1

560

within their division and the next team

3

Bedford, IN (YTR)

2

2

560

with the best over all record

4

Alton (Emmanuel), IL (YTR)

1

3

540

 

5

Rochester (New Hope), NY (STR)

0

4

60

 

 

Division

C-Veterans

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Coffeen, IL (STVB)

3

2

540

Trophies were awarded to the top team

2

Greenville, IL – Fish (YTVB)

2

3

480

within their division and the next team

3

Indy (Aldersgate), IN (STVB)

4

1

620

with the best over all record. Each

4

Bedford, IN (YTVB)

3

2

680

division had a 3 way tie so a formula

5

Rochester (New Hope), (YTVB)

2

3

540

was used to determine the top place

6

Greenville, IL - Loaves (YTVB)

1

4

420

not overall record

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Keeton Sittig

Rochester (New Hope)

100

Quizzed out on question 11

2

Josh Anderson

Webster (Free Church)

80

 

3

Jessie Thompson

Wilmore

60

 

4

Grant Perkins

Rochester (New Hope)

50

 

5

Anna Blankenship

Wilmore

20

 

6

Kate Madill

Wilmore

20

20 question final

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Lora Prochina

Wilmore

100

Quizzed out on question 10

2

Ryan Wade

Webster (Free Church)

100

Quizzed out on question 14

3

Tirzah Wills

Oakdale

80

 

4

Evelyn Madill

Wilmore

60

 

5

Brianna Porterfield

Rochester (New Hope)

20

 

6

Melody Branan

Wilmore

0

20 question final

 

Division

I-STR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Christopher Stevens

Indianapolis - Aldersgate

200

Only 6 individuals so scores reflect

2

Samuel Kile

Indianapolis - Aldersgate

80

prelim and final rounds combined

3

Aroni Olomwene

Indianapolis - Aldersgate

60

 

4

Julia Riaa

Rochester (New Hope)

20

 

5

Robert Miller

Rochester (New Hope)

20

 

6

Emily Muka

Rochester (New Hope)

0

 

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Becca Kremer

Webster (Free Church)

100

Quizzed out on question 12

2

Nathan Riffell

Wilmore

80

 

3

Amber Voigtschild

Bedford

40

 

4

Naomi Cromer

Webster (Free Church)

40

 

5

Landon Sittig

Rochester (New Hope)

-20

 

6

Isaac Madill

Wilmore

-30

 

 

Division

Q-YTVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sam Lyon

Webster (Free Church)

80

 

2

Caleb Brown

Bedford

70

 

3

Levi Branan

Wilmore

20

 

4

David Ziegler

Webster (Free Church)

20

 

5

Daniel Ziegler

Webster (Free Church)

20

 

6

Andrew Brown

Bedford

0

 


 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Nick Riffell

Wilmore

80

 

2

Quentin Voigtschild

Bedford

70

 

3

Isaac Maynard

Wilmore

60

 

4

Lily Prochina

Wilmore

20

 

5

Judah Liss

Greenville

0

 

6

Ezra Liu/Tyler Hamilton

Bedford

0

 

 


Date of Quiz

March 3, 2018

Location of Quiz

Apollo, PA

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pittsburgh

Keystone

Number of Churches

3

Number of Teams

3

Approximate Number of Quizzers

7

Approximate Total Attendance

15

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

M-Everyone

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Ellwood City, PA  (STV)

1

1

280

Points per Quiz: 140

2

Apollo, PA  (STV)

1

1

160

Points per Quiz:   80

3

New Brighton, PA  (YTV)

1

1

120

Points per Quiz:   60

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sabrina Boggs

Ellwood City, PA

100

Q.O. on #8

2

Victoria Querry

Apollo, PA

20

 

 

Division

P-YT

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Trisha Kerr

Ellwood City, PA

100

Q.O. on #20

2

Colton Carpenter

New Brighton, PA

60

Won Tie-Breaker in O.T.

3

Andrew Lytle

Apollo, PA

60

Lost Tie-Breaker in O.T.

4

Tyler Querry

Apollo, PA

20

* Only YTR in Y.T. Individuals

5

Seth Tanaka

New Brighton, PA

-30

 

 


Date of Quiz

March 3, 2018

Location of Quiz

Newburg, OR

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Regional Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pacific Northwest

Oregon

Number of Churches

6

Number of Teams

11

Approximate Number of Quizzers

34

Approximate Total Attendance

80

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

Alpha Combined

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Shoreline, WA

 

 

 

 

2

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

 

 

3

Lakeview, WA

 

 

 

 

 

Division

Omega Combined

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

 

 

2

Newburg (Journey), OR

 

 

 

 

3

Auburn (New Day), WA

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

Alpha Competitive

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Owen Kidd

Shoreline, WA

 

 

2

Erich Zimmerman

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Nathaniel Hudson

Shoreline, WA

 

 

 

Division

Alpha Casual

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Kenan Lauder

Lakeview, WA

 

 

2

Shiloh Newton

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Wendy Arenas

Lakeview, WA

 

 

4

Damaris Lauder

Lakeview, WA

 

 

5

Caleb Whitney

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

6

Ingrid Arenas

Lakeview, WA

 

 

 

Division

Omega Competitive

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Isaac DeLarme

Tacoma, WA

 

 

2

Paloma Lee

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

3

Ethan Bruckner

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

4

Reed Jones

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

5

Efe Elaiho

Seattle (Rainier Ave.), WA

 

 

 

Date of Quiz

March 10, 2018

Location of Quiz

Holland, OH

Material Covered

Month 6:  Ruth-Luke 9 emphasis Luke 8-9

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Ohio

East Michigan

Southern Michigan

Number of Churches

6

Number of Teams

14

Approximate Number of Quizzers

43

Approximate Total Attendance

98


TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Holland, OH

2

0

360

 

2

Lapeer, MI

1

1

280

 

3

Hillsdale, MI

0

2

180

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Waypoint, MI

2

0

220

 

2

Holland, OH

1

1

260

 

3

Holland, OH

0

2

60

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Waypoint, MI

3

0

440

 

2

Hillsdale, MI

2

1

320

 

3

Waypoint, MI

1

2

360

 

4

Hillsdale, MI

0

3

120

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Spring Arbor

3

0

540

 

2

Ogemaw Hills, MI

2

1

220

 

3

Waypoint, MI

1

2

200

 

4

Holland, OH

0

2

120

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Gabe Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/8

 

2

Jacov Hulbert

Holland, OH

100/13

 

3

Alisa Warton

Holland, OH

60/18

 

4

Max Pelic

Lapeer, MI

20/18

 

5

Roman Bonacorsi

Lapeer, MI

0

 

6

Olivia Beeker

Hillsdale, MI

0

 


 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sofia Traver

Waypoint, MI

100/10

 

2

Brittany Wagler

Hillsdale, MI

60

 

3

Claire Medema

Waypoint, MI

40

 

4

Rebekah Leininger

Waypoint, MI

20/3

 

5

Devin Tebbe

Lapeer, MI

20/10

 

6

Heather Serio

Waypoint, MI

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Rachel Maynard

Spring Arbor, MI

100/8

 

2

Ryanne Dividson

Spring Arbor, MI

60

 

3

Amelia Halstead

Ogemaw Hills, MI

40

 

4

JoJo Traver

Waypoint, MI

20

 

5

Connor Hefner

Waypoint, MI

0

 

6

Vista Ellison

Holland, OH

0

 


Posted on April 08, 2018