November 2017 Tournament Results


Author: Eric Young

Luru2017 Month2 Summary

Date of Quiz

November 4, 2017

Location of Quiz

Park Ridge FMC

Material Covered

Month 2: Ruth-Luke 1 emphasis Luke 1

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Genesis

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

22

Approximate Number of Quizzers

75

Approximate Total Attendance

120

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Freechurch (Webster), NY

5

1

1000

Beat New Hope - 3

2

New Hope – 3 (Rochester), NY

5

1

820

 

3

New Hope – 1 (Rochester), NY

4

2

840

 

4

Brockport, NY

3

3

640

Beat Albion

5

Albion, NY

3

3

840

 

6

New Hope – 2 (Rochester), NY

1

5

720

 

7

Pearce (North Chili), NY

0

6

400

 

 

Division

K-STR/YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Freechurch – 2 (Webster), NY

5

1

940

Higher Points

2

Pearce (North Chili), NY

5

1

860

 

3

Freechurch – 4 (Webster), NY

4

2

920

Higher Points

4

Freechurch – 3 (Webster), NY

4

2

860

 

5

Freechurch – 1 (Webster), NY

3

3

860

 

6

Yorkshire, NY

2

4

560

 

7

New Hope (Rochester), NY

2

4

640

 

8

Brockport, NY

1

5

480

 

9

Gowanda, NY

1

5

500

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Albion, NY

7

0

1140

 

2

Pearce (North Chili), NY

5

2

1060

 

3

Freechurch (Webster), NY

4

3

860

 

4

New Hope (Rochester), NY

2

5

580

 

5

Brockport, NY

2

4

520

 

6

Yorkshire, NY

0

6

300

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Josh Anderson

Freechurch

100

16

2

Grant Perkins

New Hope

100

18

3

Ryan Wade

Freechurch

90

18

4

Keeton Sittig

New Hope

50

 

5

Tim Ockrin

Pearce

0

 

6

Brianna Porterfield

New Hope

0

 

Division

K-STR/YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Landon Sittig

New Hope

100

13

2

Sam Lyon

Freechurch

100

14

3

Becca Kremer

Freechurch

60

 

4

Naomi Cromer

Freechurch

20

 

5

Kaleb Stephens

Brockport

0

 

6

Luke Anderson

Freechurch

-10

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Lucy Rivers

Albion

100

13

2

Stephen Passero

Freechurch

100

15

3

Johanna Pasero

Freechurch

40

 

4

Kathleen Soysa

Freechurch

20

 

5

Connor Trost

Pearce

20

16

6

Joshua Passero

Freechurch

0

16



Date of Quiz

Nov. 4, 2017

Location of Quiz

Vincennes

Material Covered

Month 2: Ruth-Luke 1 emphasis Luke 1

Type of Quiz

 Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Wabash

New South

Number of Churches

13

Number of Teams

29

Approximate Number of Quizzers

85

Approximate Total Attendance

140

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Oakdale 2, KY

 

 

 

 

2

Wilmore 2, KY

 

 

 

 

3

Wilmore 1, KY

 

 

 

 

4

Oakdale 2, KY

 

 

 

 

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

 

 

 

 

2

Vincennes, IN

 

 

 

 

3

Anderson (Wesley), IN

 

 

 

 

4

Petersburg, IN

 

 

 

 

5

Mt. Carmel, IL

 

 

 

 

6

Columbus, IN

 

 

 

 

7

Ritter (Indy), IN

 

 

 

 

8

Petersburg 2, IN

 

 

 

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Vincennes, IN

 

 

 

 

2

Wilmore 2, KY

 

 

 

 

3

Wilmore 1, KY

 

 

 

 

4

Bedford, IN

 

 

 

 

5

Albion, IN

 

 

 

 

6

Bedford 2, IN

 

 

 

 

7

Mt. Carmel, IL

 

 

 

 

 

Division

T-Rookies

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Aldersgate 2   STR (Indy), IN

 

 

 

 

2

Bedford  YTR, IN

 

 

 

 

3

Petersburg  YTR, IN

 

 

 

 

4

Aldersgate 1    STR (Indy), IN

 

 

 

 

 

Division

Z-All-Rookie

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wilmore, KY

 

 

 

 

2

Bedford,IN

 

 

 

 

3

Vincennes, IN

 

 

 

 

4

Columbus 1st, IN

 

 

 

 

5

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Lora Prochina

Wilmore, KY

100

q13

2

Jessie Thompson

Wilmore, KY

100

q16

3

Treasure Ebikwo

Oakdale, KY

80

 

4

Anna Blankenship

Wilmore, KY

40

 

5

Melody Gray

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

0

tie

6

Jordan Hobson

Columbus-The Rock, IN

0

tie

 

Division

N-YTVA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Caleb Brown

Bedford, IN

100

q17

2

Isaac Madill

Wilmore, KY

70

 

3

Nathan Riffell

Wilmore, KY

60

 

4

Maggie Colgan

Mt Carmel, IL

40

 

5

Samuel Maynard

Wilmore, KY

0

tie

6

Amber Voigtshild

Bedford, IN

0

tie

 

Division

U-YTRA

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Lily Prochina

Wilmore, KY

100

q17

2

Ezra Liu

Bedford, IN

60

 

3

Gavin Harris

Albion, IN

40

 

4

Isaac Maynard

Wilmore, KY

20

 

5

Austin Henson

Petersburg, IN

0

 

6

Quenton Voigtchild

Bedford, IN

-10

 

Division

I-STR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Claudia Terhune

Oakdale, KY

200

 

2

Chris Stephens

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

140

 

3

Samuel Kile

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

40

 

4

Jarrod Laffey

Aldersgate (Indy), IN

20

 

5

AJ Hill, Aron Olemwene

Petersburg, Aldersgate, IN

0

tie

6

David Dearborn

Anderson, IN

0

tie


 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Ian Wang

Wilmore, KY

100

q9

2

Silas Buchanan

Vincennes, IN

100

q17

3

Tirzah Wills

Oakdale, KY

80

 

4

Paul Robert Stackhouse

Oakdale, KY

60

 

5

Roxanne Mubiligi

Oakdale,KY

0

 

 

Division

Q-YTVB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Andrew Brown

Bedford, IN

80

 

2

Levi Branan

Wilmore, KY

100

q19

3

Charlie Kiersted

Wilmore, KY

80

 

4

Elizabeth Buscher

Vincennes, IN

40

 

5

Morgan Gulley

Bedford, IN

20

 

6

Javin Sonheim

Bedford, IN

0

 

 

Division

W-YTRB

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Cali Wingert

Vincennes, IN

100

q7

2

TylerH Hamilton

Bedford, IN

80

 

3

Caleb Southwood

Vincennes, IN

40

 

   


Date of Quiz

November 4, 2017

Location of Quiz

Peoria, IL

Material Covered

Month 2: Ruth-Luke 1 emphasis Luke 1

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

North Central

Gateway

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

13

Approximate Number of Quizzers

36

Approximate Total Attendance

65

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Greenville, IL

3

0

520

 

2

Coffeen, IL

2

1

320

 

3

Hillsboro, IL

1

2

300

 

4

Peoria, IL

0

3

100

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Janesville - 1, WI

3

0

500

 

2

Janesville - 2, WI

2

1

360

 

3

Greenville, IL

1

2

300

 

4

Champaign, IL

0

3

200

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Alton, IL

4

0

620

 

2

Janesville, WI

3

1

520

 

3

Waukegan, IL

2

2

440

 

4

Hillsboro, IL

1

3

240

 

5

Peoria, IL

0

4

180

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Josh Brannon

Greenville, IL

100

7

2

Olivia Peters

Greenville, IL

80

 

3

Eli Atkins

Hillsboro, WI

40

 

4

Josh Street

Coffeen, IL

0

 

5

Kenny Boclair

Peoria, IL

0

 

6

Kendall Boclair

Peoria, IL

0

 


 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

DanielleCoakley

Janesville, WI

100

8

2

Chelsea Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

15

3

James Stendeback

Alton, IL

60

OT

4

Macy Shipman

Hillsboro, WI

40

OT

5

Abi Harden

Greenville, IL

20

 

6

MacKenzie Wranovics

Champaign, IL

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Harmony Coakley

Janesville, WI

100

8

2

Noah Foster

Waukegan, IL

100

13

3

Anna Palen

Alton, IL

100

17

4

Seth Whiting

Janesville, WI

40

 

5

Robyn Marshall

Peoria, IL

0

 

6

Summer Slater

Waukegan, IL

0

 

   


Date of Quiz

November 11, 2017

Location of Quiz

Westland, MI

Material Covered

Month 2: Ruth-Luke 1 emphasis Luke 1

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Ohio

East Michigan

Southern Michigan

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

17

Approximate Number of Quizzers

52

Approximate Total Attendance

95

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

A-STVA

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Holland, OH

3

0

640

 

2

Hillsdale, MI

1

2

380

tie

3

Lapeer, MI

1

2

280

tie

4

Spring Arbor, MI

1

2

200

tie

 

Division

E-STVB

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Ogemaw Hills, MI

3

0

540

 

2

Wasypoint, MI

2

1

360

 

3

Holland, OH

1

2

320

 

4

Hillsdale, MI

0

3

180

 

 

Division

R-YTVB/YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Wasypoint, MI

3

0

480

 

2

Wasypoint, MI

2

1

440

 

3

Hillsdale, MI

1

2

400

 

4

Holland, OH

0

3

180

YTR

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Spring Arbor, MI

4

0

720

 

2

Ogemaw Hills, MI

2

2

520

tie

3

Ogemaw Hills, MI

2

2

400

tie

4

Wasypoint, MI

1

3

400

tie

5

Monroe, MI

1

3

420

tie

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Gabe Hulbert

Holland, OH

80

 

2

Jacob Hulbert

Holland, OH

70

 

3

Roman Boncorsi

Lapeer, MI

80/19

 

4

Lacy Saunders

Hillsdale, MI

60/18

 

5

Max Pelic

Lapeer, MI

40/19

 

6

Bethany Wiedeman

Spring Arbor, MI

0

 

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sofia Traver

Waypoint, MI

100/7

 

2

Faith Kurtz

Ogemaw Hills, MI

60

 

3

Sydney Medema

Waypoint, MI

40

 

4

Brittany Wagler

Hillsdale, MI

20

 

5

Devin Tebbe

Lapeer, MI

20

 

6

Alivia Turner

Hillsdale, MI

0

 

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Annie Zimmerman

Ogemaw Hills, MI

100/10

 

2

Jolan Monrow

Ogemaw Hills, MI

60

 

3

Anastasia Kurtz

Ogemaw Hills, MI

80/18

 

4

Rachel Maynard

Spring Arbor, MI

40/18

 

5

Ryanne Dividson

Spring Arbor, MI

20

 

6

Amelia Halstead

Ogemaw Hills, MI

0

 

   


Date of Quiz

November 4, 2017

Location of Quiz

Moses Lake, WA

Material Covered

Month 2: Ruth-Luke 1 emphasis Luke 1

Type of Quiz

Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pacific Northwest

Number of Churches

8

Number of Teams

9

Approximate Number of Quizzers

34

Approximate Total Attendance

67

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

Alpha Competitive

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Shoreliners (Shoreline, WA)

 

 

 

 

2

Shadow (Rainier Ave., WA)

 

 

 

 

3

Rising Suns (Rainier Ave., WA)

 

 

 

 

Division

Alpha Casual

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Seattle (First Presbyterian), WA

 

 

 

 

2

Scripture Sisters (Rainier Ave., WA)

 

 

 

 

3

Overshadowers (Rainier Ave., WA)

 

 

 

 

Division

Omega Combined

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

Auburn (New Day), WA

 

 

 

 

2

Harvesters (Rainier Ave., WA)

 

 

 

 

3

Tacoma (Light & Life), WA

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

Alpha Competitive

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Robert Snow

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

2

Owen Kidd

Shoreline, WA

 

 

3

Brandon Teeny

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

4

Nathaniel Hudson

Shoreline, WA

 

 

5

Bethany Newton

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

6

Erich Zimmerman

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

Division

Alpha Casual

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Shiloh Newton

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

2

Sophia Chin

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

3

Sophia Lumsden

Seattle (First Presbyterian), WA

 

 

4

Kenan Lauder

Lakeview, WA

 

 

5

Jack Mason

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

6

Allison Chan

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 


 

Division

Omega Combined

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Katie Chin

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

2

Waylon Menzia

Auburn (New Day), WA

 

 

3

Isaac DeLarme

Tacoma (Light & Life), WA

 

 

4

Adam Shaffer

Auburn (New Day), WA

 

 

5

Jane Mason

Seattle (Rainier Ave), WA

 

 

6

Brooklyn Marino

Shoreline, WA

 

 

 


Date of Quiz

November 11, 2017

Location of Quiz

Uniontown, PA

Material Covered

Month 2: Ruth-Luke 1 emphasis Luke 1

Type of Quiz

Multi-Conference Quiz

Conferences Represented

Pittsburgh

Keystone

Number of Churches

4

Number of Teams

3

Approximate Number of Quizzers

10

Approximate Total Attendance

20

 

TEAM COMPETITION

Division

M-Everyone

Place

Church

Wins

Losses

Points

Notes?

1

New Brighton/Ellwood City (STV)

2

0

440

Points per Quiz: 220

2

Apollo, PA  (STV)

1

1

240

Points per Quiz: 120

3

Monaca (Monacrest), PA  (STR)

0

2

80

Points per Quiz:   40

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Division

B-STV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Sabrina Boggs

Ellwood City, PA

100

Q.O. on #9

2

Victoria Querry

Apollo, PA

100

Q.O. on #14

3

Alexa Carney

Monacrest, PA

40

* Quiz was ended after #14

 

Division

O-YTV

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Colton Carpenter

New Brighton, PA

100

Q.O. on #15

2

Andrew Lytle

Apollo, PA

40

* Won Tie-Breaker in O.T.

3

Seth Tanaka

New Brighton, PA

40

* Lost Tie-Breaker in O.T.

 

Division

V-YTR

Place

Quizzer

Church

Points

Notes?

1

Tyler Querry

Apollo, PA

100

Q.O. on #15

2

Adam Yates

Monacrest, PA

60

 

3

Jacob Stauffer

Monacrest, PA

40

 

4

Cheyenne Shealy

New Brighton, PA

20

 

5

Rebekah Foreman

Monacrest, PA

0

 

Posted on December 03, 2017